VALVE REPAIR AND TESTING EQUIPMENT

Legal Information

Data Privacy Statement

The party responsible for processing data on this website is:

EFCO Maschinenbau GmbH
Otto-Brenner-Straße 5 - 7
52353 Düren
Germany

E-Mail: info@efco-dueren.de

You will find the information according to the German Telemedia Act in our required legal notice (imprint)

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We handle your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations, in particular the EU-GDPR, the new German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG-neu) and the German Telemedia Act (TMG), as well as this data privacy statement. It is normally possible to use our website without providing personal data. Where personal data is collected on our Web pages (e.g. name, address or e-mail address), this is always on a voluntary basis as far as possible. This data will not be passed on to third parties without your explicit approval.

The following data privacy statement gives you an overview of how we ensure the protection of your personal data, what type of data is collected and for what purpose, and how you can exercise your rights to protect your data.

Encryption:

For security reasons and to protect the transfer of confidential content (e.g. the data you enter on the contact form), we use state-of-the-art encryption methods (SSL and TLS). Please be aware that there may be security risks when data is transmitted over the Internet (e.g. in e-mail communications). The complete protection of data from access by third parties is not possible. We therefore recommend you contact us by phone or post in the case of confidential enquiries.

Server logs:

When you access our website, data is stored on our web server for technical reasons.

This data includes:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL (website from which you were referred)
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • IP address (truncated)
  • Date and time of the server request
  • Name of the page accessed
  • Downloaded data volume

This data cannot be assigned to any particular person by us. It is used exclusively to limit and eliminate technical faults or to defend against attacks on our website or other misuse. The log data is normally deleted after a maximum of 30 days. In suspicious cases, we reserve the right to store log extracts until final clarification. In no cases are personal user profiles created from this internal log data, nor is this data passed on to third parties. This data is not merged with any other data sources.

Form:

When you use the contact form on the website, your details are taken from the form, including the contact details you have provided, for the purposes of dealing with the enquiry and are stored with us in the event of any follow-up questions. Your personal data will not be passed on to third parties; this does not, however, affect the passing on of your data within the scope of order processing. With your consent, we also use your contact data to inform you about such things as news or current events.

The transmission of the data you enter on the contact form and its further processing by us will only take place subject to your active declaration on the contact form that you agree to the processing of your data in accordance with this data privacy statement and thus on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 (1) (a) of the GDPR). You may revoke this consent at any time. An e-mail to info@efco-dueren.de making this request is sufficient. The legality of the data processing performed before we received your revocation of consent is unaffected.

The data entered by you on the contact form will be stored by us until you request us to delete it, or you revoke your consent to storage, or the purpose of the data processing no longer applies (e.g. after your request has been processed). Mandatory statutory provisions – in particular retention periods – remain unaffected.

External links:

Our website also contains links to internet services of other providers. External links, i.e. links to internet services of third-party information providers, are characterised in that the corresponding target URL is displayed in your browser address bar when you move the mouse near the link. We assume no responsibility for the content of websites that are accessed via such links. The data processing on those websites takes place within the scope of the data privacy statements of the respective providers. The opinions and/or statements of fact expressed on the linked pages are the sole responsibility of the respective providers and do not reflect the opinion of EFCO Maschinenbau GmbH.

Google Fonts:

Zur einheitlichen Darstellung von Schriftarten werden auf unserer Webseite Google-Web Fonts genutzt. Beim Aufruf einer Seite lädt Ihr Browser die benötigten Schriftarten von Google in ihren Browsercache, um Texte und Schriftarten korrekt anzuzeigen. Dabei werden Ihre IP-Adresse und evtl. weitere Informationen in der Regel an einen Server von Google in den USA übertragen und dort gespeichert. Hierdurch erlangt Google Kenntnis darüber, dass über Ihre IP-Adresse unsere Website aufgerufen wurde. Mehr Informationen zu Google Web Fonts finden Sie unter https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq und in der Datenschutzerklärung von Google: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/. .

Sofern Web Fonts durch Ihren Browser nicht unterstützt werden, wird eine Standardschrift Ihres Computers genutzt.

Die Nutzung von Google Web Fonts erfolgt im Interesse einer einheitlichen und ansprechenden Gestaltung unserer Online-Angebote. Dies stellt ein berechtigtes Interesse im Sinne von Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. f DSGVO dar.

Google Analytics:

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. "("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", i.e. text files which are stored on your computer and enable analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website is normally transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Please note that on this website, Google Analytics code is supplemented by the code "anonymizeIp" to ensure anonymized collection of IP addresses ("IP masking"). This means that within the member states of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area your IP address is truncated by Google prior to transmission. Only in exceptional cases is the whole IP address first transferred to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services to the website operator relating to website activity and internet usage. The IP address transferred by your browser within the scope of Google Analytics will not be combined with any other data held by Google. You can also prevent the data generated by the cookie and related to your usage of this website (including your IP address) from being conveyed to and processed by Google by downloading and installing a browser plug-in available through the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Further information concerning the terms and conditions of use and data privacy can be found at http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html and at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/.

We use Google Analytics for the requirements-oriented design and continuous optimisation of our website. In addition, we use tracking measures to statistically record the use of our website and to evaluate it for the purpose of optimising our offer.

These interests may be regarded as legitimate within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) (f) of the GDPR.

The data processing by Google Analytics is performed within the framework of order processing in accordance with Art. 28 of the GDPR and is subject to the provisions of the EU/US Privacy Shield Framework.

YouTube:

As a provider for video integration, this website uses YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Avenue, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA, represented by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

When you visit one of our pages provided with a YouTube plug-in, your browser connects to the servers of YouTube. Your IP address and information regarding which of our pages you have visited are usually transferred to a YouTube or Google server in the USA and stored there.

Our YouTube videos are embedded with extended data protection mode. As a result, YouTube does not store any information about you unless you watch the video. If you click on the video, your IP address is transmitted to YouTube and YouTube knows that you viewed the video.

If you are logged into your YouTube account, you can allow YouTube to directly assign your surfing behaviour to your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

YouTube is used in order to provide high-quality content and to present our website attractively. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) (f) of the GDPR.

For more information on the terms and conditions of use and data privacy at YouTube, visit https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

Cookies:

Our website uses "cookies". Cookies do not cause any damage to your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies serve to make our website more user-friendly, more effective and more secure. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer and stored by your browser. Some of the cookies we use are "session cookies", which are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Other cookies remain on your device until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognise your browser when you next visit.

You can configure your browser so as to be informed about the placement of cookies, to decide to accept these on a case-by-case basis, to accept them in certain cases, to completely exclude them or to automatically delete the cookies when you close the browser. Disabling cookies may impair the functionality of this website.

Withdrawal of consent:

You can withdraw your consent to the storage of your data and email address as well as its use for sending information from our company at any time by sending an email to info@efco-dueren.de.

Right to information, correction, blocking and deletion:

Within the framework of the applicable statutory provisions (Art. 15 of the EU-GDPR in conjunction with Section 34 of the German Data Protection Act), you have the right to be provided at any time with information free of charge about the personal data of yours that we have stored as well as its origin, the recipient and the purpose for which it has been processed. You may also have the right to have this data corrected (Art. 16 of the EU-GDPR), blocked (Art. 18 of the EU-GDPR) or deleted (Art. 17 of the EU-GDPR in conjunction with Section 35 of the German Data Protection Act). You can object at any time to the use of your data for advertising and market research purposes.

You can exercise these rights against EFCO Maschinenbau GmbH by contacting us directly at info@efco-dueren.de. In addition, you can also send your request in writing to the above address.

Right to data portability:

You have the right to have your data that we automatically process delivered to you or to a third party in a standard, machine-readable format. If you require the direct transfer of data to another responsible party, this will only be done insofar as this is technically feasible.

Further details:

Your trust is important to us. We are therefore happy to answer any of your questions regarding the processing of your personal data at any time. If you have any questions that are not answered by this data privacy statement or if you would like more detailed information on a particular point, please contact our Data Protection Officer.

Herwig Holzmeister 
Ing.-Büro Dr. Plesnik GmbH 
Reutershagweg 2 
D-52074 Aachen 
datenschutz@efco-dueren.de